Table of Content
Red exotic birds
Would you like to know which are the red exotic birds? Would you like to know how these birds look like? Are you interested in knowing more about their feeding and location? Here you can find a list of red exotic birds and learn about the characteristics they have.
1. Summer Tanager – Red exotic bird
Scientific name: Piranga rubra
These exotic birds measure between 17 and 19 cm and present a great difference between their genders. Males are completely red, with a very pale yellowish bill, and do not change plumage in winter. Females have pale gray beaks, have olive plumage in the dorsal region and dark yellow in the ventral parts; unlike others, the wings are lighter. Immature males are similar to females, but when they acquire adult plumage they present red, olive and yellow plumage.
In summer they usually inhabit oak forests and gallery forests in the central and southern United States and also in northern Mexico. In autumn they migrate south and winter in central and southern Mexico, in Central America, and in northwestern South America including Peru and western Brazil, where they mainly inhabit tropical forests. They feed on insects, small fruits, and tropical fruits. They build their nests in the shape of a bowl on horizontal branches of trees of medium and tall height.
2. Northern Cardinal – Red exotic bird
Scientific name: Cardinalidae
The Northern cardinal is a medium-sized songbird with a body length of 21-23 cm. It has a distinctive plume and face mask that is black in the male and gray in the female. It is a territorial bird, the male sings with a loud and clear hiss from the top of a tree or other high point to delimit its territory. He can chase and assault other males that enter his territory. The northern cardinal learns their songs, and as a result the songs vary regionally. He is able to easily distinguish the sex of another northern cardinal who is singing just by his song. Both sexes sing clear song patterns, which are repeated several times, and then vary.
It is a species of passerine bird that lives in Central and North America. It lives from southern Canada to northern Guatemala and Belize, passing through the eastern part of the United States from Maine to Texas. It can be found in forests, gardens, and swamps. This bird permanently resides in its range, that is due to it is not a migratory bird, although it can move to other sites to avoid extreme weather or if food is scarce.
3. Red-necked tanager
Scientific name: Tangara cyanocephala
The Red Tanager is an exotic bird that is as long as an average pencil, and is also the only species in North America that is completely red. In contrast, females are olive green or mustard yellow, and young males may show a mixture of these colors with red spots. Solitary except during the breeding season, Red Tanager become serial monogamous. Serving as the architect of the pair, the female builds her cup-shaped nest, then lays three or four eggs. Meanwhile, the male defends the nest and the feeding territory.
Both parents take care of the babies, who can leave the nest in 8 or 10 days after having hatched; however, the parents may feed them for three more weeks. These red exotic birds specialize in catching bees and wasps for food. It can attack honeycombs and eat pupae as well as adult bees. He also rubs them and removes the stinger before digesting the remains of the prey. Fortunately, the Yucatan Peninsula is home to some stingless bees, so they don’t need to take the time to remove them before eating.
4. Red Pheasant
Scientific name: Chrysolophus pictus
It is a species of galliform bird native to China, Burma and some other areas of Asia. Their diet is varied, they eat insects, leaves, grasses, and flower petals. In their natural state they roam the prairies, it is not common to see them in the forests. At present they are a protected species since their population is decreasing.
The plumage in the male is yellow on the head followed by a series of feathers that cover the orange neck with a black tip, its back is green and yellow, the chest is crimson red, the wings are blue above and brown, its tail is very long of golden color and adorned by some red feathers. The female is brown in color so that her predators do not discover her during the breeding season.
5. Scarlet Ibis
Scientific name: Eudocimus ruber
The scarlet ibis, also called red corocoro, corocora, red heron, cider or guara, is a species of pelecaniform bird native to the coasts of northern South America and the southeastern coast of Brazil. It is the national bird of Trinidad and Tobago and figures prominently on its coat of arms.
These exotic red birds measure 55 to 60 cm long and weighs up to 800 grams, being the older males heavier than the females. It has a life expectancy in freedom of approximately 16 years, reaching 20 in captivity. An adult scarlet ibis has a wingspan of approximately 55 cm. Although it spends most of its time on the ground, it is a great flier, moving in flocks in a V-shaped formation. Its flight is powerful and graceful, moving with its neck and legs extended.