Table of Content
Green exotic birds
Would you like to know which are the green exotic birds? Would you like to know how they are? Are you interested in knowing more about their feeding, location and behavior? Find here a list of green exotic birds and learn about the characteristics that distinguish them.
1. Turaco – Green exotic bird
Scientific name: Musophagidae
If it is about exotic birds, there is no doubt that the Turaco or plantain-eater is one of the most exotic birds in the world. The plumage of this bird is diverse, but the color that stands out the most is green. This bird is native to Africa. What clearly distinguishes this bird is its large crest with small white feathers at the end.
With regard to reproduction, this can happen in any month of the year. The nest is formed by a thick platform built on the branches of a tree at a height of between 7 and 10 meters. Both the father and the mother incubate the laying of 2 eggs, which will hatch after 22 days. Turaco chicks begin to leave the nest at 19 days to climb trees and jump between branches.
2. Star Finch – Green exotic bird
Scientific name: Neochmia ruficauda
This exotic bird lives an average of 7 years, being a slow-moving and long-lived bird and is also one of the most widely purchased species to have as a pet. This bird is native to Australia and feeds mostly on seeds found in the upper part of the grasses. This bird makes its nests no more than 6 meters high.
These green exotic birds have a red beak, strong and conical in shape, the legs of the rufous diamond or red tail have a yellow and orange coloration. Three subspecies are recognized, which vary in color and size of the spots, although one of them, Neochmia ruficauda ruficauda, is classified by some authors as extinct, since it has not been seen again in the wild.
3. Kakapo parrot
Scientific name: Strigops habroptilus
The Kakapo parrot is the fattest parrot in the world, as it can weigh 2.2 kilograms as an adult. This peculiar bird is native to New Zealand where, a century ago, it was a numerous species on the island. Now, unfortunately, there are only 142 adult specimens left. The destruction of their habitat and the introduction of invasive species drastically reduced their numbers. In the 1970s the species was recovered thanks to the discovery of an unknown population of kakapos.
This nocturnal, flightless parrot was the focus of a conservation effort that saw the bird population increase from a minimum of 51 birds to three times that number. Seven of New Zealand’s native kakapos have died in recent months after falling victim to disease. Now, the kakapo again faces a new challenge that could lead to extinction. This challenge is a respiratory disease caused by a fungus called aspergillosis.
4. Turquoise-browed motmot
Scientific name: Eumomota superciliosa
The Motmot or Torogoz is an exotic bird of tropical lowlands, mainly living in dry areas. This bird prefers dry forest and its edges, semi-open areas with sparse trees and gardens. It is one of the most daring motmots, especially in spring when it nests near cables and exposed branches on the side of the roads.
This green exotic bird has a distinctive plumage. What stands out the most are his turquoise eyebrows, turquoise blue wings and a tail with large rackets. This bird has also many orange feathers, so it could also be consider and exotic orange bird. This bird is used to forming nesting colonies in cenotes in some Mayan archaeological sites of the Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico. Their nests are hollows dug into the slopes, similar to those of kingfishers.
5. Green Exotic Agapornis
Scientific name: Agapornis
The agapornis roseicollis belongs to the family of the Psittaculidae, originating in Africa, of which they are distant relatives. Vulgarly, some call them “love bird”. In fact, its own name comes from the new Greek word agape, which means love or affects, and ornis, which means bird. Since the male and female are inseparable, they spend a lot of time together and groom each other’s feathers.
Lovebirds are usually quite reliable animals with humans, although much more with their own species and other birds. As a general rule, it is not usually a violent animal, much less does it usually attack, unless it feels very threatened. There are a series of clues that help to know what the mood of the bird is.
Scientific name: melopsittacus undulatus
This endemic bird to Australia is also known as the Australian parrot and is listed as a member of the parrot family, being the only representative of its species. It has been introduced with great success in other countries, being very common as a pet bird, due to its small size and its cute song. In some places it has even managed to surpass dogs and cats in fame.
It is a small green exotic bird that measures 18 cm from the head to the tip of the tail. It weighs about 35 grams. The wild variety is characterized by the lower parts being a smooth light green color, with a yellow head and a black stripe on the back. Her throat and forehead are smooth yellow, with some purple spots on her cheek. The tail is cobalt in color with green spots in the center of each of its lateral feathers. In addition, the flight wings are dark green, while the coverts are black with yellow edges and have yellow spots in the center, which are only seen when the wings have spread.
7. Green Exotic Cuban Parakeet
Scientific name: psittacara euops
This species lives in the Zapata Peninsula in Cuba, finding its access very restricted, in the mountains of Guamuhaya. They can also be seen in some areas in the provinces of Sancti Spíritus, Ciego de Ávila, Camagüey and in the mountains of the eastern part of the country. Although sexual dimorphism cannot be detected with the naked eye, the best way to differentiate the sex of the specimens is through their size. The male usually measures more than 28 cm, while the female rarely exceeds 27.5 cm.
The predominant color in this green exotic bird is an intense green, with a red area under the wing, with the presence of some scattered red feathers, but without following a fixed pattern in the area of the head, neck and chest. The iris is yellow, with a whitish eye ring. The beak mixes white with red, while its legs are brownish-gray. The younger ones have darker colors and do not have small red feathers on their body.