Would you like to know which are the exotic yellow birds? Would you like to know how they look like? Are you interested in having more information about their feeding and location? Find here a list of exotic yellow birds and get to know about the unique characteristics these beautiful yellow birds have.
1. The Golden palm weaver
Scientific name: Ploceus bojeri
They are exotic seed-eating birds with robust conical beaks. The weavers get their name from their elaborately woven nests (the most elaborate of any other bird). The nest varies in size, shape, material used, and building techniques from species to species. The materials used for its construction include fine fibers from leaves, grass and twigs. Many species weave very fine nests using fine strands of leaf fibers, although some, such as buffalo, form nests massively clumped together in their colonies, which have several woven spherical nests within.
African sparrow weavers build apartment nests, in which 100 to 300 pairs have their own jar-shaped chamber with a tubular entrance at the bottom. Most species weave nests that have narrow entrances, which are directed downward. Weavers are gregarious birds that often breed in colonies. They build their nests together, often several on a branch. Usually the males weave the nest and use it as a form of display to seduce prospective females. Colonies can be found near bodies of water. They are often the cause of damage to agriculture.
2. Golden Parakeet
Scientific name: Guaruba guarouba
This bird is distributed throughout Brazil, in the lower basin of the Tocantins River, it is about 35 cm long and only about 250 grams in weight. Its coloration is predominantly bright yellow on most of the body, on the tail and wings (except for the ends), where the color changes to a dark green. It has a strong and thick beak, creamy yellow, surrounded by a white color. Its legs are pinkish in color. Their eyes are somewhat dark, brown in color, the periocular area (around the eye) being white or pink.
It inhabits humid forests, nesting in tree cavities and lays up to 9 eggs in freedom, while in captivity it can lay up to 14 eggs, which are incubated for 30 to 31 days. The reproductive period is from December to April. Breeding pairs stay together for quite some time. These birds are often seen in large flocks.
3. Sun Parakeet or Sun Conure
Scientific name: Aratinga solstitialis
The Sun Parakeet is an exotic bird of the parrot family that comes from South America. It is one of the most attractive parrots due to the coloration of its feathers. It has a medium dimension compared to the rest of the parrots, since they can measure between 15 and 30 centimeters. Its weight varies between 130 and 150 grams. The colors that most predominate in its plumage are yellow and orange with tones of great intensity.
The head is yellow and orange, while the belly is reddish orange. Instead, the wings have green edges. Likewise, in the tail you can also see a blue part with other green tones. Its beak is curved and black, and it has a white or gray eye ring. This species does not present sexual dimorphism, but, upon closer inspection, it can be seen that the head and beak of the males is slightly larger than in the case of the female specimens.
4. Yellow Cardinal
Scientific name: Gubernatrix cristata
The yellow cardinal is a species of passerine bird of the Thraupidae family typical of southern South America. It is the only species in the genus G Gobiernotrix. It inhabits the entire Pampean area of central and northern Argentina, the extreme south of Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay. It measures 20 cm in length. It has a large plume and a striking pattern on the plumage.
This exotic bird has a black topknot and throat, yellow superciliary and malar stripes. Its upper parts have a black striatum on olive green. Its belly is greenish yellow. It has the yellow one with black central wheelhouses. Upon reaching maturity, the male and female differ only in the tone and intensity of the color of their feathers. The male has a melodious song and has yellowish-green upper parts with blackish veining. The female, more subdued previously. Gray cheeks, chest and sides of belly, with pale center.
5. Yellow finch
Scientific name: Spinus tristis
It is a small yellow bird, local in tropical savannas and open grasslands with scattered bushes, it also inhabits cultivated areas and urban areas and groves. Usually in groups, sometimes in very large flocks, or sometimes perches on road fences. It feeds mainly on grasslands, eating seeds and drinking from small pools. Its bill is gray in color as well as short and thick, black face and underparts, and striated back. There are no similar species in Mexico or Central America, however there are many in South America.
It measures approximately 14.5 cm. It is olive-brown above with the crown and back striated blackish, bright yellow eye area, olive rump; wing and tail brown. Underneath it is yellow, with the chest washed brown. The female is more brown above and brownish below. Whitish underflows; primaries blackish with greenish rim on the outside; coverts blackish brown with greyish edges, the small ones yellowish. It feeds mainly on seeds and insects, although it also consumes fruits.
Other types of exotic birds by color…