Table of Content
Exotic orange birds
Would you like to know which are the exotic orange birds? Would you like to know how the exotic orange birds look like? Are you interested in learning a little bit more about their feeding, location and behavior? Here you have a list of exotic orange birds you can find in the world and you can learn about the facts that distinguish them.
1. The indian roller
Scientific name: Coracias benghalensis
These beautiful exotic birds are small in size. Usually they only reach 10 – 12 cm. This species of African origin has a very sociable behavior, perfect as pets although they are very fierce when they are in the breeding process. To have these birds in captivity it is necessary to provide them with a healthy environment. For this you can place them in an area with plants or also in cages. In any case, it should be known that orange bellies have little resistance to cold, that is why they should be taken care of a lot in winter.
Regarding their features, we can say that males, as in many other species, are more intense and bright colors than those possessed by females. In addition to this, males have a red line over the eye area. The song of these birds is beautiful, but it is reserved only for the males. As their name indicates, the plumage on the belly of these birds is orange and that of the rest of the body is greyish with small yellow spots in the neck area.
2. Yellow-crowned gonolek
Scientific name: Laniarius barbarus
It is a sedentary bird of equatorial Africa, from Senegal to the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Its natural habitat is the lower parts in forests and other areas with trees.
It is not an extremely shy bird, and has sometimes been seen taking baths in grasslands in populated areas. Its nest is cup-shaped, it is built in a bush or tree, its laying consists of two eggs. It is a medium-sized bird. It is about 22 cm long, its tail is long and its wings are short.
The adult’s coloration attracts attention, although it is sometimes not detected as it wanders in the understory. Except for the crown, which is yellow, its upper parts are black, in contrast to its lower parts, which are scarlet, except for the lower part of the tail, which is yellow. Its legs are dark. Both sexes are similar, although juveniles have duller colors. The red-crowned bubu feeds on insects that it captures in bushes and the ground.
3. Raggiana bird of paradise
Scientific name: Paradisaea raggiana
The raggiana bird of paradise also known as the Raggi bird of paradise is one of the largest members of the bird of paradise family, Paradisaeidae. It is widely distributed in the south and northeast of New Guinea. At the request of Luigi Maria D’Albertis he was named in honor of the Marquis Francis Raggi. The Ragian bird of paradise is the national bird of Papua New Guinea and appears on the country’s flag.
It presents a marked sexual dimorphism while the males are of an average length of 70 cm and a weight of 350 grams, the females only measure 30 cm and weigh around 200 grams. The practically uniform brown color of the females contrasts with the striking and iridescent plumage of the males with the upper part of the head and yellow neck, green throat and black breast and also with brown feathers on the wings adorned with long plumes that depending on the subspecies can vary in color from whitish orange to reddish. The nominal subspecies raggiana has more intense red feathers, while the northeastern subspecies augustavictoriae, also known as the German Empress Bird of Paradise, has pinkish orange feathers. Their beaks, like their legs, are gray and robust.
Scientific name: Pyrrhula pyrrhula
It is a species of passerine bird in the finch family (Fringillidae). It is one of the most widespread passerines in Europe and Asia, especially in areas with a temperate climate. Its coloration is unmistakable, while the female has more muted colors, the male sports a reddish plumage on the chest. It is not threatened and has aldeder populations of 28 million individuals in Europe.
It is a large finch, measuring between 15 and 18 cm. It has a rounded and compact shape, with a black, short and robust bill, adapted to its type of feeding. Its plumage is bluish on the back, black wings and tail, white wing band and black crown. In the coloration of the chest, belly and throat, both sexes are differentiated, in the male it is a striking orange color and in the female it is a much more discreet brownish color. Also the blue of the back is duller in the female. Juveniles are similar in color to the female, although without the black on the head of the adults. It has a fast and undulating flight.
5. Altamira Oriole
Scientific name: Icterus gularis
The usual places in which this colorful exotic bird inhabits are tropical forests (with a lot of rain), dry forests (thickets), in vegetation areas with nearby water sources, in grasslands, livestock areas and towns close to the types of vegetation mentioned before. It is a large non-migratory bird. This means that we can see it throughout the year in its distribution area in the Gulf of Mexico and States from the Southwest to Nicaragua.
It is worth mentioning that in many places, they are called bolseros for the shape of their nests and the way they hang from trees or cables. In the case of nests, both parents take care of the nest and feed the young. And in case you were wondering, there is no difference between the plumage of the female and the male, both are bright orange, the juveniles are light yellow.