Would you like to know which are the most beautiful exotic colorful birds? Would you like to know how they look like? Are you interested in learning a little more about their feeding, location and reproduction? Find here a list of gorgeous colorful birds and learn about the facts that distinguish them.
1. The rainbow parrot
Scientific name: Trichoglossus moluccanus
It is a bird native to the islands of the South Pacific, including Southeast Asia, the eastern Australian coast, and Tasmania. From areas with a lot of vegetation and humid, since there they find everything they need and they do it in numerous mixed groups of up to fifty individuals. They emit sounds similar to high-intensity screeches and are great imitators, partly thanks to the morphology of their fleshy tongue, so they can repeat our words. Of course, only imitate, since although it seems that they understand us, they are not able to decipher our language. The longevity of rainbows is approximately 20 years.
This beautiful exotic bird is characterized on a physical level by the beautiful range of colors of its feathers: yellow, green, blue and red that combine harmoniously, as its name says, forming a rainbow. Its size is not too large, it varies between 20 and 30 centimeters and does not usually weigh more than 200 grams. However, you need a spacious and well-conditioned space to for it to live. There are no variations in the external physiognomy between the male and female at the sexual level, so it is difficult to know the sex of this animal unless it is done through endoscopy or a DNA test.
2. Golden Pheasant
Scientific name: Chrysolophus pictus
This bird is native to the forests in the mountainous areas of western China, it is distributed in the southeast of Chinghai, south and west of Kansu, the south of Shensí, west of Hupeh, south and west of Hunan, also in northwestern Yunnan. Some of the wild populations have established themselves in the UK and elsewhere in Europe. In England they can be found in East Anglia in the dense forest landscape of the Breckland. However, wild populations of these game birds have become established in Florida, the US, the UK, and elsewhere.
Regarding its physiology, the male is slightly older than the female and has distinctive colors throughout its body. The male’s body is red, his coat is orange with each edge of his feathers black. The long plumage of its head is yellow-orange. Around his eyes it is red with a yellow marking. The plumage on its back is blue, dark red and yellow. Its tail, at the base has long red feathers and for the rest of it a black with chestnut color with a cinnamon tip.
Scientific name: Pharomachrus mocinno
The Quetzal or Quetzali is the largest representative of the order of the trogoniformes, it is a medium-sized bird of approximately 38 cm long, weighing approximately 200 grams and distributed from southern Mexico to Panama. The plumage of the body is iridescent green, with reflections that vary from gold to blue or violet, with the chest and belly of an intense crimson red color. The upper covert feathers of the tail are green and very long and in the males in the breeding season they are longer than the rest of the body. The primary wing feathers are also unusually long and give a fringed appearance.
The male has a bristly crest on the head, consisting of several feathers erect and compressed together. The beak is yellow in adult males and black in females, and is partially covered with green filamentous feathers. Its legs have a dark appearance and are very short; They have the first two fingers back and the other two forward. The colors of the female are more modest than the male and her feathers are stained dark, with a red breast. It also has a much shorter tail than the male. The head is brownish-brown in color, and the bill is black instead of yellow.
Scientific name: Ara macao
This exotic bird shows an intense and varied color, although the feathers of the face are less showy; they have white patches around the eyes. The bright color of their feathers is characteristic of these species and they are usually red, yellow, green and blue. Both the females and the males have very similar plumage and it cannot be guaranteed that one sex is larger than the other. You only find slight variations when they are young.
The natural habitat of macaws is in America, especially in South America, while a few species are found in Central America, although they can extend to Mexico. Most of the macaws are concentrated in the Amazon basin: the border between Colombia and Panama. They also appear in Peru, Bolivia, Brazil, and even Ecuador. However, the best known species, the scarlet macaw, is found in Central America. The green macaw has a very irregular distribution as it is found in Mexico, parts of Venezuela and Argentina. Unfortunately today human activities have fragmented and isolated its population.
Scientific name: Pavo cristatus
The peacock is approximately 1 to 3 meters long and weighs between 3 and 9 kilograms. The male and female are easily differentiated by a couple of physical characteristics. The first, the female is smaller and less heavy than the male and the second, the latter is much more attractive. It is the feathers and specifically the design that attracts the attention of the peacock. The plumage on the belly, head, chest, neck and back are a deep, bright blue (or green for the green peacock). The feathers of the face have yellow or white streaks and a small crest of brown or blue feathers is located above the head.
This beautiful exotic bird is distributed mainly in America, Africa, Europe and originally from the Asian continent. It inhabits humid forested areas and is found to a greater extent in India and Sri Lanka. The peacock is a calm bird and can be domesticated, although if it feels threat it becomes irritable. It is diurnal and sleeps at night on the trees and in large flocks, in the morning it wakes up and divides into small groups to go in search of food.