Would you like to know which birds have mainly blue feathers? Would you like to know how blue exotic birds look like? Are you interested in knowing a little about their feeding and location? Find here a list of exotic blue birds and learn about the unique characteristics that distinguish these fascinating animals.
1. Blue jays – Blue exotic birds
Scientific name: Cyanocitta cristata
This beautiful exotic bird has a blue color thanks to the refraction of light, which is very important in the internal structure of its upper feathers. If a feather is damaged, the blue coloration of the Blue Jay disappears. This is a process known as structural coloring. This type of Jay is commonly confused with the steller’s jay, but the Blue jay does not have dark grey feathers in the upper part and on the head.
The male blue jay can measure up to 30 centimeters and the female blue jay can measure up to 25 centimeters. When they are adults they have an estimated weight of 100 grams. This bird lives in North America. Something what characterizes this species a lot is that when one of them die, the other birds come to do something similar to a funeral.
2. Blue Macaw
Scientific name: Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus
The blue macaw is a beautiful and radiant bird, found in the wild in the Amazon rainforest. This parrot is also known as the Hyacinth macaw and blue parrot. As other species of macaws, it is a fairly intelligent bird, agile and capable of flying up to 3000 meters above sea level. These blue exotic birds are not yet extinct, but the population is decreasing. There is a similar species of Macaw that is also quite blue and its name is spix macaw.
Although around its eyes there appears to be no tuner feathers, the blue macaw has tiny feathers that are almost impossible to identify. Those are yellow in color and surround its eyes. The iris of the eyes in this specie is yellow but it is not noticeable, since the black color appears. When the blue macaw is a baby, it is light brown, and when it reaches adults it is yellow.
3. Red cheeked cordon bleu
Scientific name: Uraeginthus bengalus
This beautiful exotic bird has a small slender beak, long and pretty tail. The upper part feathers are light brown, the lower part feathers are gray, and the tail is blue. In this specie, males have a distinctive red marking on the cheek. This specie of bird has spread throughout much of the world and is normally found in open habitats, including dry scrub, all types of savannas, villages, and crops.
These birds usually live in pairs or in small flocks of up to 10 individuals. The common call is a high pitched “tsee-tsee”. Regarding the difference between females and males, females have a more extensive brown color on the cheeks, and are more quickly identified when grouped with the red cheeked cordon bleu males.
4. Indigo bunting – Blue exotic bird
Scientific name: Passerina cyanea
Also known as “blue bunting bird” or “blue indigo bird”, this bird establishes quite well in rural areas with scrub, and also in urbanized areas or regions of intense agriculture. Since approximately 1940, the Indigo bunting has extended its breeding range to encompass much of the southwestern United States. To nest, this bird prefers old fields with bushes, forest paths, and the edges of any other type of habitat, such as open spaces around power lines or railroad tracks.
In some parts of the eastern United States, these blue exotic birds may be the most abundant songbird, and males with deep blue plumage can be seen singing. Females are brown in color and are not seen often. That is because they are always hidden in dense thickets and work taking care of the eggs or babies. This specie prefers the edges of shrubby wooded areas rather than vegetative forests and is likely more common today than when the Pilgrims arrived.
5. Blue Grosbeak – Exotic blue bird
Scientific name: Passerina caerulea
The blue Grosbeak is a bird in the Thraupidae family. It has a striking blue coloration and a white crown with red and black feathers. They are medium-sized birds (18 cm), with a conical, straight beak, bent at the apex, it is thick, with an upper jaw. The pointed wings of a regular length; tarsi and fingers regular, with short and curved nails. there are no visible differences between female and male.
It is a fairly common resident, being able to observe it in native forests. They are distributed by Argentina and Uruguay. Its abundance is greater in areas of the North and East of those countries. The diet of this bird is composed of insects, fruits and grains. They locate their nests in the intricacies of the trees at variable altitudes. To build the nests, they use plant fibers and cover it internally with leaves. Their eggs are blue-gray in color and have dark spots.
Other types of exotic birds by color…